You are viewing mekin

 

chaos documented.. - Gut feel over logical reasoning

About Gut feel over logical reasoning

Previous Entry Gut feel over logical reasoning Jul. 24th, 2009 @ 01:54 pm
(Have not been active here, and do most of my posting on twitter Today I wanted to write something, which is tough to fit into 140 characters, so here I am.)


When making an important decision, I think it is better to go with gut-feel than with logical reasoning, especially when the choice is a close call.

If you go by logical reasoning, there is always the chance of you not considering & working out a scenario, which then leaves you with a wrong decision and to top it all - you feel terrible because you screwed up at something logical!
On the other hand, if you go by your gut-feel, in a lot of ways you are taking ownership of the decision and it becomes a part of you. 

Once you have taken ownership, you will make most decisions work well for you. Logic keeps the decision a stranger.

An old friend added: your gut has already factored in a LOT more than the superficial stuff you work out logically.

Leave a comment
[User Picture Icon]
From:vinay_ks
Date:July 24th, 2009 08:42 am (UTC)
(Link)
Agree :-)
From:(Anonymous)
Date:July 24th, 2009 08:47 am (UTC)

aha moment..

(Link)
In one of my aha moments, I realised the reason for this..

When you go by logic, you give a lot of weightage to the environmental parameters... you want something but you have analysed it mostly from the environment perspective.. your goal is there but it has lesser weightage than the environment.. when you go with your gut feeling, the environment becomes secondary.. you do analyse the environment but you know that the goal is the target...

To summarize, When environment changes, logic/goals/target based on environment falls apart quickly.. when you go with your gut, env is just another issue to be tackled..

I am not sure everyone feels this way.. but, it was an aha moment based on personal research.. what do you think??

twitter.com/thungas
[User Picture Icon]
From:mekin
Date:July 24th, 2009 08:50 am (UTC)

Re: aha moment..

(Link)
Yep, is similar to what I feel.

And what you refer to as Environment - changes a lot, and is completely out of your control.


> when you go with your gut, env is just another issue to be tackled..
Exactly what I mean by : if you go by your gut-feel, in a lot of ways you are taking ownership of the decision and it becomes a part of you ... you will make most *such* decisions work well
From:(Anonymous)
Date:July 24th, 2009 08:59 am (UTC)

Re: aha moment..

(Link)
Doesn't this realisation shake the premise in some ways? :) i.e.
Once this realisation sinks in, logic comes to the same level as gut.. people who feel this way, know how to keep changing gut and logic and make the whole thing dynamic which means that logic takes a much central role over gut? :)

another thing is that the whole goal/target might be based on a bigger environment which can also change premise/logic.. the environment of the target and the environment of target settings are different..

etc...

sorry if I am sounding too abstract/philosophical..

thungas
From:(Anonymous)
Date:July 24th, 2009 09:17 am (UTC)

Gut = info + experience + .......

(Link)
So it ain't really gut vs. logic, as often made out to be.

We usually like to think we're being completely objective - but look carefully and there are so many assumptions + interpretations made over the raw numbers and in the equations (yeah, even Newton made them) that being completely logical is unlikely.

As someone pointed out, the gut does factor in even that which you cannot quantify right away, but its usually your sense of whatever you're trying to read off the numbers anyhow thats important for the decision and not the number itself. So if you have that sense, perhaps the number or explicit logic not being part of the decision is - well - ok.

You gotta start someplace, after all.

The terrible mistake would be to let either a gut-feel or the "logical reason" blind you to evidence to the contrary.
From:(Anonymous)
Date:July 24th, 2009 09:18 am (UTC)

Re: Gut = info + experience + .......

(Link)
Sorry, forgot to sign off.
Rgds,
Sameer
[User Picture Icon]
From:mekin
Date:July 24th, 2009 09:21 am (UTC)

Re: Gut = info + experience + .......

(Link)
There are 3 Sameer's in my close network :)

From:(Anonymous)
Date:July 24th, 2009 11:25 am (UTC)

Re: Gut = info + experience + .......

(Link)
All sign "Rgds, Sameer" ?
- (Shisodia)
[User Picture Icon]
From:fus
Date:July 24th, 2009 11:27 am (UTC)
(Link)
So says the man who taught me how to weigh my options and then decide. It has only stood me in good stead.
[User Picture Icon]
From:mekin
Date:July 24th, 2009 12:10 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Some of you did rub off on me too :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:anomalizer
Date:July 24th, 2009 12:08 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Blink
[User Picture Icon]
From:rileen
Date:July 24th, 2009 09:23 pm (UTC)

(Link)
Reminds me of something I said to some friends once - "I have a very strong rational side. It doesn't take any of the important decisions".
[User Picture Icon]
From:deponti
Date:July 25th, 2009 04:17 am (UTC)
(Link)
That's very interesting to read, Mekin, because I have believed that one should NOT trust *only* one's gut reaction, which could be emotional, but use rational thinking also. In any case, though, I believe I should take full responsibility for my decision....and stand by it.

Let me mull over whether my gut feel would lead me to a better decision...but then, perhaps, different people make their decisions differently!
From:shivku
Date:July 26th, 2009 11:04 am (UTC)
(Link)
I think I know the root cause of this blog post, Do I? :)
From:(Anonymous)
Date:August 6th, 2009 05:39 am (UTC)
(Link)
don't kid yourself.
Your gut is your experience and your experience is your logic.
From:bookcrazy.wordpress.com
Date:September 16th, 2009 11:44 am (UTC)

Gut Feel and rationale are the same

(Link)
I beleive that a pure gut-feeling and a pure rationale decision will meet at the same point. Mostly we find them not to because our rationale is conditioned by things which are not purely logical.
(Leave a comment)
Top of Page Powered by LiveJournal.com